Privacy Policy VersaTronics Pty Ltd | VersaTronics Pty Ltd
12409
page-template-default,page,page-id-12409,mkd-core-1.0.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,mkd-theme-ver-1.9,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20 August 2017

 

SCOPE

This is a summary of the way VersaTronics Pty Ltd manages personal information (i.e. the information we hold about you).

The date this summary was last revised is at the top of the page. See “Last Updated”.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

We run a diverse business and carry out our functions and activities in a manner that is respectful of your personal information. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Principles).

 

OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

 

  1. COLLECTION

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you e.g. when you make an enquiry, enter a promotion run by us or make an application for security access.

 

Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources such as our contractors who perform services on our behalf, organisations that you may purchase products or services from via links from our website and publicly available sources or information.

 

We need to know who we are dealing with for most matters but, if it is practical (like making a general enquiry), you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information when we ask you to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you request.

 

 

  1. USING YOUR INFORMATION AND SHARING IT

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and for other related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to do so. Also, in circumstances where you give us consent or if the Privacy Principles authorise us to do so. For example we may use and disclose personal information to:

  • develop, improve, manage and administer our products and services; keep in contact with you at your request;

We may combine or link the personal information we collect from you with other information we already hold about you and use it to support our functions and activities.

 

We will only send direct marketing to you if you have agreed to receive it. If you later tell us that you don’t want to receive direct marketing, we will respect your wishes. We will give you easy ways to opt out.

Although we run our business in Australia sometimes we may disclose personal information to entities located overseas. Some of our contracted service providers are located in Spain.

When you use our Online Platforms we may use “cookies” to track your preferences so we can target or improve marketing relevance to you. We also gather statistical data that is collected when you use our Online Platforms and use it to analyse the usage and performance of our products and improve our offerings.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

If we use third party data storage providers to store your information we will ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that personal information.

 

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will ensure it is securely destroyed or de-identified.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask for access to the personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct that personal information.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about a privacy issue please let us know at info@versatronics.com.au.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures.You can contact us at info@versatronics.com.au or call us during business hours and ask for our Privacy Officer on +61 455369465.